My Photo

  • In all object making, that aspect which relates to it's conceptual interpretation is art, that which relates the object to an intended purpose is design, and the quality of it's execution is craft. ~Hella Basu

Blog powered by Typepad

« Swap Update & Another Unfinished Collage | Main | One More Thing..... »

November 04, 2007

Comments

Sarah

Gah. My sewing room is the same kind of disaster at the moment. Except that I keep cleaning it up and every time I turn around it is a big damn mess again! LOL I think I need to downsize. Gulp.

Nerissa

Hi there! I'm a fairly new reader to your blog & I absolutely love it. Your pics are beautiful. The brooches are to die for. Your workspace, although you say it's a mess, it really looks pretty in the photo.
When you have a chance take a visit over to my blog. You've been nominated.
Nerissa

Jill

Oh we are definitely soul sisters... looks just like home... creative minds... chaos breeds creativity...
yeah yeah..... I feel your pain...
Hang in there...I am forever striving for order... and maintaining it!!!!

Jeanne

This is just too funny! Since posting the pics of my messy room, I have discovered that most of us have creative spaces that look like this. What is it with us? I long to be organized and have a place for everything, but it never seems to happen. I haven't given up yet though. I just picked up the new issue of Cloth Paper Scissors and the editor wrote about the very same topic! In fact, they are devoting an entire issue in the spring to this very topic. Yay!...WE ARE NOT ALONE!!!

Tracy

looks perfectly fine to me :-)
bring on the christmas wallpaper!

Tracy

looks perfectly fine to me :-)
bring on the christmas wallpaper!

Adla

Donna I can relate to trying to unclutter. I like to see things all neat,however I dont know how to work with minimum clutter, its always a battle.You have yet to see the mess on my creative table... it's shocking! I always end up taking longer hours cleaning than actually creating!

heather

WOW that is some hunk of ribbon. Can't wait to see it all dyed up. Hurry. LOL!!

Karin (creativechaos)

I, for one, wouldn't have the foggiest as to how things get into such a messy state. As you know, my table is always precisely organized and ready for any creative endevour..... HAHAHAHAHAHhahahahaahahahahahahahahahha.... ha ha.....

You actually have more room to work on your table than I do.

Tink

Donna, don't feel bad. no matter WHAT I do my studio is a total Rainbow of Chaos. I cannot organize it (nor (psychologically) do I want to , I think) if I try! Hugs out~ tink xoxo

ann

Wow, love that jewelry. I've enjoyed reading your blog and I'd like to invite you over to my blog for a virtual cookie exchange!

http://keepinupwiththetatums.blogspot.com/

Now I'm off to look at your Christmas paper packs!

Ann

The comments to this entry are closed.

  • Follow Me on Pinterest

  • www.flickr.com
    This is a Flickr badge showing public photos and videos from undertheredroof. Make your own badge here.

  • Wikipedia Affiliate Button