My Photo

  • In all object making, that aspect which relates to it's conceptual interpretation is art, that which relates the object to an intended purpose is design, and the quality of it's execution is craft. ~Hella Basu

Blog powered by Typepad

« The Votes Are In..... | Main | Studio Goodies »

April 17, 2007

Comments

Tracy

well its just the most lovely nest any bird has ever seen. bejeweled and glittered and wallpapered. they look sooooo perfect sitting in there - as if it had always been their home.
how do you think of these things? i love it miss

Barbara

INCREDIBLE, FANTASTICALLY BEAUTIFUL, and JAW DROPPIN GORGEOUS!! I love all the perfect little accents with the glitter, vintage flowers, and what is that I see...some of that MEGA-WONDERFUL wallpaper you were lusting after with the red flocking??? I hate to ask how you "acquired" it. Hope no one got hurt in the process cuz I know how much you wanted it!!! OR was it a birthday giftie for you??? This is MAGNIFIQUE!!!! Oh, and I have been meaning to ask you...how are you attaching the wallpaper to the wood? I have a project in the works (it is in my head and I have the supplies, but not actually started) that I want to attach the VW to wood, but want to make sure it will not wrinkle. Do tell, what is the best adhesive??? HUGS!

Will

Well, well, well i'm impressed with you posting and even more impressed with your cute little clock. I know all of these lovely findings are so happy to be living under the red roof and being resurrected into something lovely. They now live their lives will fulfillment and satisfaction, knowing that they are now beautiful and lovely.

tina

OMG Donna- this knocked me off my chair!!! You know I have a soft spot for birdies- this is fantastic!!!! Your attention to all the little details is amazing- you rock!

Sue McG

OMG I LOVE IT!!!! You need to submit for pub with this one Donna, it's just totally GAWJUS!!

ArtsyMama

This is sooooo cool! What a fabulously creative idea:) I love it!!!

Cheers
Kari

The comments to this entry are closed.

  • Follow Me on Pinterest

  • www.flickr.com
    This is a Flickr badge showing public photos and videos from undertheredroof. Make your own badge here.

  • Wikipedia Affiliate Button